Litigation
[…] Thursday, April 22, 2021
Massachusetts wage and hours laws provide employers with guidance as to how, when, and how much workers must be paid. One common issue that arises is when and what employees that resign or are terminated need to be paid. Generally speaking, an employee is voluntarily quits or resigns may be paid on the next regular pay date after his or her last day of work but an employee who is involuntarily terminated must be paid in full on the day of discharge. Failing to adhere to these rules can have significant consequences. Massachusetts General Laws chapter 149 § 148 states “any employee discharged from such employment shall be paid in full on the day of his discharge. Read more . . .
Friday, March 19, 2021