Civil Litigation
[…] Not so fast, the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court recently held. Even if the employer fails to make timely wage payments to a departing employee by mistake, the employer will be on the hook for automatic treble damages. The SJC’s recent ruling and clarification of the Massachusetts Wage Act is essential information for all employers in Massachusetts to be fully informed about before failure to comply with the Act becomes a very costly mistake. Massachusetts General Law c.149 § 148 states that "any employee leaving his employment shall be paid in full on the following regular pay day, and, in the absence of a regular pay day, on the following Saturday; and any employee discharged from such employment shall be paid in full on the day of his discharge. Read more . . .
Thursday, January 20, 2022